Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#10270 closed Bug Report - General (Upstream Bug)

[CRASH] During watch recording

Reported by: Dave Badia <dbadia@…> Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone: unknown
Component: MythTV - General Version: 0.24-fixes
Severity: medium Keywords:
Cc: Ticket locked: no

Description

I'm trying to do some development work on a new laptop, and am running 24.1 fixes on ubuntu 11.10. When I try to watch a recording, audio plays for a split second then the frontend segfaults. I've got CPU+ configured for video and pulse for audio.

This backtrace is from 24.1 fixes, but I tried with master and the backtrace looks similar

frontend version MythTV Version : v0.24.1-121-gb151996 MythTV Branch : 24f Network Protocol : 63 Library API : 0.24.20110505-1 QT Version : 4.7.4 Options compiled in:

linux release using_oss using_pulse using_pulseoutput using_backend using_bindings_perl using_bindings_python using_dvb using_frontend using_hdhomerun using_hdpvr using_iptv using_ivtv using_joystick_menu using_lirc using_mheg using_opengl_video using_opengl_vsync using_qtdbus using_qtwebkit using_v4l using_x11 using_bindings_perl using_bindings_python using_mythtranscode using_opengl using_ffmpeg_threads using_live using_mheg

Attachments (1)

myth241f_trace.txt (17.0 KB) - added by Dave Badia <dbadia@…> 8 years ago.
backtrace from 24fixes

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (5)

Changed 8 years ago by Dave Badia <dbadia@…>

Attachment: myth241f_trace.txt added

backtrace from 24fixes

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by robertm

This looks like a crash in your graphics driver to me, but I'll leave it to people more familiar with video playback to comment.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by markk

From the backtrace, I'm guessing this is the same problem described in (and ultimately fixed in):-

http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/mythtv/users/501033

Do you get any error messages on the command line about failed attempts to make the OpenGL context current? or similar?

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by Dave Badia <dbadia@…>

Yes, that url discusses the same issue. Not sure I missed that on the mailing list. Switching to xv fixes the problem so this is a duplicate of the known driver issue.

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by sphery

Resolution: Upstream Bug
Status: newclosed

Seems to be a bug in Mesa, as described in the thread markk linked in comment:2.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.