Opened 11 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#4493 closed defect (fixed)

Can't scan horizontal transponder with SW21

Reported by: blake.zero@… Owned by: Isaac Richards
Priority: minor Milestone: 0.21
Component: mythtv Version: head
Severity: medium Keywords: sw21 legacy
Cc: Ticket locked: no

Description

I think legacy switch support is broken in trunk, I can't scan or lock horizontal transponders with a legacy SW21. The problem seems to be a missing OR 0x80 for horizontal transponders after the command is selected from the command table. If I add this I can lock horizontal transponders. I can't test the other legacy switches so I don't know if they are working without this fix, but looking at the original patch it seems that they needs it too. See #1037 for original patch.

Attachments (2)

legacy_switch_h_fix.diff (894 bytes) - added by blake.zero@… 11 years ago.
possible fix to scan H transponders with legacy SW21
legacy_switch_h_fix.2.diff (896 bytes) - added by blake0 <blake.zero@…> 11 years ago.
correct missing ; on patch

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

Changed 11 years ago by blake.zero@…

Attachment: legacy_switch_h_fix.diff added

possible fix to scan H transponders with legacy SW21

Changed 11 years ago by blake0 <blake.zero@…>

Attachment: legacy_switch_h_fix.2.diff added

correct missing ; on patch

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by drew@…

This patch worked absolutely perfectly for me. I couldn't scan Left Circular/Horizontal? transponders before, but now they work great. Thanks blake zero.

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by Janne Grunau

(In [16457]) Fix horizontal transponders on dishnet SW21 legacy switches

Before the diseqc branch merge [10585] we did this on all legacy switches but since nobody complained since 0.20 for the other types I'll fix it only for SW21.

Refs #1945, #4493

comment:3 Changed 11 years ago by Janne Grunau

(In [16458]) Merges revision [16457] from trunk: Fix horizontal transponders on dishnet SW21 legacy switches

Before the diseqc branch merge [10585] we did this on all legacy switches but since nobody complained since 0.20 for the other types I'll fix it only for SW21.

Refs #1945, #4493

comment:4 Changed 11 years ago by Janne Grunau

Milestone: unknown0.21
Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

please reopen this bug if the same change is needed for the SW42 or SW64 switches.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.