Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#9411 closed Bug Report (Unverified)

Exessive CPU usage when aerial/antenna disconnected

Reported by: philip_rosenberg@… Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone: unknown
Component: MythTV - General Version: 0.23-fixes
Severity: medium Keywords:
Cc: Ticket locked: no


top shows mythbackend using up to 85% of my CPU. It also shows Xorg using a similar fraction (I assume top shows percentage of 1 core. I have a dual core system and the top numbers often add to greater than 100%). If I stop mythbackend then Xorg usage drops to around 10%.

The impact of this is that any video playback is jerky. This is the case if I run mythfrontend and play recorded video and also streaming internet video e.g. from youtube or using mplayer.

The system spec is as follows: Mythbuntu - Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx Dell Vostro 1500 laptop. Intel Centrino dual core 1.4 GHz Processor Intel Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller kworld UB-499-2T DVB-T USB dual tuner

Attachments (1) (252.3 KB) - added by philip_rosenberg@… 10 years ago.
mythtv logs as requested. Note that at all times on 27 Dec 2010 the aerial was disconnected

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by robertm

Status: newinfoneeded_new
Summary: Exessive CPU usage when arial disconnectedExessive CPU usage when aerial/antenna disconnected

Presumably the submitter means aerial (an antenna) and not arial (a font).

We need mythbackend logs.

Changed 10 years ago by philip_rosenberg@…

Attachment: added

mythtv logs as requested. Note that at all times on 27 Dec 2010 the aerial was disconnected

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by stuartm

Resolution: Unverified
Status: infoneeded_newclosed

There's nothing useful in the backend log and the description of the issue is strange, mythbackend would not cause xorg to additionally increase load.

The only possible cause for an increased load with a detached aerial that I can think of would involve active EIT scanning but, assuming the supplied logs are complete, the user is not using EIT. I cannot reproduce the reported issue and this ticket was not opened against the current stable release. I'm going close this as a 'WTF?' or 'Unverified' issue. Please re-open if you are able to provide more insight/information which might help us to debug this.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.